Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Who we are

SURF KERNOW Ltd. is a company registered in England and Wales with Company no. 10640356 – Director: Greg Matthews. Registered address: 13 Piran Place, Trinity Street, St Austell, Cornwall PL25 5BQ.

What we do with your data

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • Cookies
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

We may collect the following types of data:

  • Personal identification information (eg. name, email address, phone number, etc.) relating to an enquiry submitted by you.
  • Anonymised statistical data about your activity on our website (see Cookies below).

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Submit a query via a contact form.
  • Contact us directly via email.
  • Comment on a news article or blog.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

We may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Social media interactions

How will we use your data?

SURF KERNOW Ltd. collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your enquiry.
  • Follow up with any additional information at a later date.
  • Analyse website and social media traffic.

How do we store your data?

SURF KERNOW Ltd. securely stores all data at our registered address and also makes use of secure cloud-based digital storage.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as we need to remain in contact with you, and for a period of no more than 12 months thereafter.

If you leave a comment under a news article or blog, the comment and its metadata are retained on our website indefinitely. However, you may choose to remove it yourself at any time.

Marketing

If you have agreed to receive marketing from SURF KERNOW Ltd., you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email admin@surfkernow.uk

What are your data protection rights?

SURF KERNOW Ltd. would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access
You have the right to request for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification
You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete any information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure
You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing
You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing
You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability
You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via email: admin@surfkernow.uk

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

How do we use cookies?

Cookies may be used in a range of ways to improve your experience on the SURF KERNOW website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in to any secured area of the site.
  • Understanding how you use our website.
  • Displaying relevant information to you as a new or returning visitor.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality –
We use these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

Advertising –
We use these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The SURF KERNOW website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

SURF KERNOW Ltd. keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 14 July 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: admin@surfkernow.uk

Call us at: 07751 775676

Or write to us at: SURF KERNOW Ltd., 13 Piran Place, Trinity Street, St Austell, Cornwall PL25 5BQ.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that SURF KERNOW Ltd. has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

For more information

If you would like to know more about your rights under General Data Protection Regulation, please visit the GDPR website: https://gdpr.eu/